Welcome to Okamoto's Karate
We have detected that you do not have the Flash 8 player installed.
Please Click Here to download the Flash plugin.


OSK Logo
 
Help Desk Software

Subscribe to our youtube channel
 Like us on facebook
 Subscribe to our RSS feed
 Follow us on twitter
 
 

March 2014
Newsletter
================

2014 Alaska Open Karate Championships

Where: Wells Fargo Sports Complex - UAA

When:      March 29th

Time:        9:00 - 4:00

Questions:  907-562-5662

================

2014 Okamoto's Summer Day Camps

and Ninja Nights

Day Camps: Wk #1: 6/9 - 6/13    Wk #2: 8/11 - 8/15 : 9am - 4pm.

Ninja Nights: 05/23, 06/20 and 08/08 : 5:30 - 9:30

For more information, please call us at 907-562-5662

Click here for Day Camp Form

Click here for Ninja Night Form

=====================================================

 

michael

CONGRATULATIONS! 

Okamoto's Black Belt, Michael Martinez!
He won 1st place in Point Fighting and Continuous Sparring, while also picking up 2nd in Traditional Forms and 3rd in Weapons

at the NASKA AAAA Rated
Compete National Championship! The event was held February 21st — 23rd in Ontario, California.

Go, Michael!

TEam Photo 2013 Ocotober

Okamoto's Students Shine at 2013 IKA Kubota Karate Tournament!

Fairbanks, Alaska

October 26th, 2013

# Name Age Gender Belt Division Kata Kumite
1 William Anderson 5 Male Yellow Mixed Beginning 0-5 3rd 1st
2 Gavin Tibor 6 Male White Mixed Beginning 6/7 3rd 3rd
3 Natalie Pickett 6 Female Orange Mixed Beginning 6/7 1st 1st
4 Dariel Solis 7 Male Yellow Mixed Beginning 6/7 1st  
5 Hezekiah Levshakoff 7 Male White Mixed Beginning 6/7   2nd
6 Lyndsey Boomgaard 7 Female Orange Stripe Mixed Beginning 6/7   2nd
7 Nicholas Holder 6 Male Orange Stripe Mixed Beginning 6/7 2nd 3rd
8 Mason Miller 6 Male Orange Stripe Mixed Beginning 6/7    
9 Caleb Clark 7 Male White Mixed Beginning 6/7 2nd 1st
10 Mikayla Brown 8 Female Orange Stripe Mixed Beginning 8-10    
11 Angelina Grande 8 Female Yellow Mixed Beginning 8-10    
12 Jadyn Zemba 10 Female Orange Stripe Mixed Beginning 8-10    
13 Joseph Zemba 10 Male Orange Stripe Mixed Beginning 8-10 2nd 3rd
14 Logan Eldred 11 Male Yellow Boys Beginning 11-13   3rd
15 Zachary Wright 12 Male Orange Stripe Boys Beginning 11-13 1st 1st
16 Kristina Clark 33 Female Orange Women's Beginners 17 Up 1st 1st
17 Isabelle Eschenlohr 7 Female Purple Mixed Intermediate 6/7 2nd 3rd
18 Maleah Cepeda 7 Female Green Mixed Intermediate 6/7 1st 2nd
19 Joseph Clark 8 Male Purple Mixed intermediate 8-10 2nd  
20 Evan Konte 8 Male Green Mixed Intermediate 8-10 1st 1st
21 Eloise Milliman  8 Female Green Mixed Intermediate 8-10   2nd
22 Michael Bretzke 8 Male Purple Mixed Intermediate 8-10   3rd
23 Carlee Kraft 11 Female Blue Girls Intermediate 11-13 1st 2nd
24 Aaron Cohn 9 Male Brown Mixed Advanced 8-10 2nd 2nd
25 Malia Ogee 9 Female Red Mixed Advanced 8-10   3rd
26 Averyl Cobb 10 Female Red Mixed Advanced 8-10 4th  
27 Michael Martinez 13 Male Black Mixed Advanced 11-13 1st 1st
28 Yoshina Okamoto 17 Female Black Women's Black Belt 17 Up 1st  
29 Fred Manzano 28 Male Black Mixed Advanced 17 Up 4th 4th
30 Noel Sutton 44 Male Red Mixed Men over 40   1st

17 Gold, 12 Silver, and 5 Bronze Medals!

Way To Go!!! 

 ----------------------------------------------------------------------

j o

Okamoto's

Team Win Big at

2013 AAU Jr. Olympic  Games

Yoshina Okamoto, Michael Martinez, Maleah Cepeda, Evan Konte, Hunter Enslin, and Aaron Cohn will travel to Detroit later this month to represent Alaska in the 2013 Junior Olympic Games. They earned 10 medals in all with all students placing in the top three. The event features 18 sports and 15,000 athletes and is the largest youth sporting event in the United States.

Name

Division

Forms

Fighting

Maleah Cepeda

6 Yr. Old Male Novice

SIlver

Silver

Evan Konte

7 Yr. Old Male Novice

Bronze

Silver

Hunter Enslen

11 Yr. Old Male Advance

 

Silver

Aaron Cohn                         

9 Yr Old Male Advance

Bronze

Silver

Micheal Martinez

13 Yr Old Male Advance

 

Gold

Yoshina Okamoto

17-18 Female Advanced

Bronze

Silver

====================================================================================

 

us open 2013

CONGRATULATIONS! 

Okamoto's Students Shine at the 2013 U.S. Open

Congratulations to Micheal Martinez, Courtney Karns, and Micah Karns for their outstanding performances at the U.S. Open, held this past weekend in Orlando, Florida. Micah won first in Men's Extreme Forms and Grand Champion runner up. Michael won first in forms and continuous fighting, and third in weapons, while Courtney won first in forms! They all represented Alaska and the dojo with great skill and sportsmanship!

===============================




micah 6





CONGRATULATIONS!


Micah Karns, Okamoto's Karate 2nd Degree Black Belt and top rated NASKA extreme forms competitor, has been invited to compete at the prestigious 2013 Red Bull Throw Down in Atlanta, in late August. He is one of only 16 competitors to be selected!

TEam 2013

 

2013 AK Open Karate Championship Results...
Okamoto's wins a total of

90 Awards!

46 - 1st    24 - 2nd    20 - 3rd

 

Division       2013 Place First Name Last Name
Kumite White Belt 4-5 Years 1 William Anderson
Kumite White Belt 4-5 Years 2 Stephen Quigley
Kumite White Belt 4-5 Years 3 Isaac Burns
       
Kumite White Belt 6-7 Years 2 Seger McLean
Kumite White Belt 6-7 Years 3 Lyndsey Boomgard
       
Kumite White Belt 8-9 Years 1 Ana Meyer
       
Kumite White Belt 12-13 Years -Male 1 Zachary Wright
       
Kumite Orange/Yellow Belt 4-5 Years 1 Nicholas Holder
Kumite Orange/Yellow Belt 4-5 Years 2 Caleb  Doerr
       
Kumite Orange/Yellow Belt 6-7 Years 1 Michael Bretzke
Kumite Orange/Yellow Belt 6-7 Years 2 Alex Fratello
Kumite Orange/Yellow Belt 6-7 Years 3 Mikayla Brown
       
Kumite Orange/Yellow Belt 8-9 Years 1 Nic Pommarane
Kumite Orange/Yellow Belt 8-9 Years 2 Margaret Steward
Kumite Orange/Yellow Belt 8-9 Years 3 Ryunosuke Tsukada
       
Kumite Orange/Yellow Belt 10-11 Years 1 Ju'Ron Smith, Jr
Kumite Orange/Yellow Belt 10-11 Years 3 Nate Hutchinson
       
Kumite Orange/Yellow Belt 12-13 Years-Male 1 Christian Bales
       
Kumite Blue/Purple/Green Belt 6-7 Years 1 Evan Konte
Kumite Blue/Purple/Green Belt 6-7 Years 2 Maleah Cepeda
Kumite Blue/Purple/Green Belt 6-7 Years 3 Hayden Wright
       
Kumite Blue/Purple/Green Belt 10-11 Years 1 Hunter Ensien
Kumite Blue/Purple/Green Belt 10-11 Years 2 Emily Hererra
Kumite Blue/Purple/Green Belt 10-11 Years 3 Sakurako Tsukada
       
Kumite Blue/Purple/Green Belt 12-13 Years-Male 1 Daniel Edwards
       
Kumite Blue/Purple/Green Belt 14-15 Years-Male 1 Courtney Karns
       
Kumite Blue/Purple/Green Belt 14-15 Years-Female 1 Courtney Karns
       
Kumite Blue/Purple/Green Belt 16-17 Years-Male 1 Jacob Inch
       
Kumite Red/Brown/Black Belt 6-7 Years 2 Mitchell Anderson
       
Kumite Red/Brown/Black Belt 8-9 Years 1 Aaron Cohn
       
Kumite Red/Brown/Black Belt 10-11 Years 1 Leonard Anderson
Kumite Red/Brown/Black Belt 10-11 Years 2 Elijah Jinkins
Kumite Red/Brown/Black Belt 10-11 Years 3 Meredith Steward
       
Kumite Below Green Belt  18+ Male 1 Jeff Sizemore
Kumite Below Green Belt  18+ Male 3 Michael  Flanagan
       
Kumite Green/Brown Belt 18+ Male 1 David  Luntz
       
Kumite Green/Brown Belt 35+ Male 1 Daniel Steward
       
Kumite Black Belt 12-13 Years-Male 1 Michaell Martinez
Kumite Black Belt 12-13 Years-Male 2 Isaac  Herrera
Kumite Black Belt 12-13 Years-Male 3 Daniel DeHart
       
Kumite Black Belt 12-13 Years-Female 1 Allysia  Isaako
       
Kumite Black Belt 14-15 Years-Male 1 Mario Herrera
Kumite Black Belt 14-15 Years-Male 3 Kyle Anderson
       
Kumite Black Belt 14-15 Years-Female 1 Roxanne  Zorea
       
Kumite Black Belt 16-17 Years-Male 2 Andrew Hugeback
       
Kumite Black Belt 16-17 Years-Female 1 Yoshina Okamoto
       
Kumite Black Belt 18+ Male 1 Fred Manzano
Division      2013 Place First Name Last Name
Kata White Belt 4-5 Years 1 Stephen Quigley
Kata White Belt 4-5 Years 3 Dariel Solis
       
Kata White Belt 6-7 Years 1 Lyndsey Boomgard
Kata White Belt 6-7 Years 2 Segar McLean
       
Kata White Belt 8-9 Years 1 Ana Meyer
       
Kata Orange/Yellow Belt 6-7 Years 1 Lile David
Kata Orange/Yellow Belt 6-7 Years 2 Hannah Keena
Kata Orange/Yellow Belt 6-7 Years 3 Michael Bretzke
       
Kata Orange/Yellow Belt 10-11 Years 1 Nate Hutchinson
Kata Orange/Yellow Belt 10-11 Years 2 Justin Goosman
       
Kata Orange/Yellow Belt 12-13 Years 1 Christian Balmes
       
Kata Blue/Purple/Green Belt 6-7 Years 1 Evan Konte
Kata Blue/Purple/Green Belt 6-7 Years 2 Maleah Cepeda
       
Kata Blue/Purple/Green Belt 8-9 Years 2 Averyl Cobb
Kata Blue/Purple/Green Belt 8-9 Years 3 Clay Truth
       
Kata Blue/Purple/Green Belt 10-11 Years 1 Tom Flores
Kata Blue/Purple/Green Belt 10-11 Years 2 Hunter Ensien
Kata Blue/Purple/Green Belt 10-11 Years 3 Hajarye Olivacce
       
Kata Blue/Purple/Green Belt 12-13 Years 1 Daniel Edwards
       
Kata Red/Brown/Black Belt 6-7 Years 1 Mitchell Anderson
       
Kata Red/Brown/Black Belt 8-9 Years 1 Samson Isaako
       
Kata Red/Brown/Black Belt 10-11 Years 1 Meredith Steward
       
Kata Red/Brown/Black Belt 12-13 Years 1 Michael Martinez
Kata Red/Brown/Black Belt 12-13 Years 2 Allysia Isaako
       
Kata Red/Brown/Black Belt 14-15 Years 1 Mario Herrera
Kata Red/Brown/Black Belt 14-15 Years 2 Roxanne Zorea
Kata Red/Brown/Black Belt 14-15 Years 3 Kyle Anderson
       
Kata Red/Brown/Black Belt 16-17 Years 1 Yoshina Okamoto
       
Kata Below Green Belt 18+ Male 1 Michael Flanagan
Kata Below Green Belt 18+ Male 3 Jeff Sizemore
       
Kata Below Green Belt 35+ Senior  1 Ryan Quigley
       
Kata Green/Brown Belt 18+ Male 2 David  Luntz
       
Kata Black Belt 18+ Male 3 Bruce Nakamura
       
Kata Black Belt 35+ Senior Male 1 Bruce Nakamura
Kata Black Belt 35+ Senior Male 2 Daniel Steward
       
Weapons Kata Black Belt 4-11 Years 1 Leonard  Anderson
       
Weapons Kata Black Belt 12-17 Years 1 Garrett Anderson
Weapons Kata Black Belt 12-17 Years 2 Daniel DeHart
Weapons Kata Black Belt 12-17 Years 3 Andrew  Hugeback
       
Weapons Kata 18+ 1 Bruce Nakamura

 

CONGRATULATIONS!!

Anchorage, AK. - April 13, 2013

UAA Sports Complex

==============================

 

Micah defends title at 2013 AKA Warriors Cup Grand Nationals!

 

micah 2013 

Micah Karns, Okamoto's Karate 2nd Degree Black Belt, defended his men's title at the 2013 AKA Warrior's Cup Championships in Chicago, IL. on February 2nd! 

Congratulations!

===================================================================================

Madrid wins again!


mike2


Michael Madrid, Okamoto's Karate 2nd Degree Black Belt, won his MMA contest at the Hard Rock Casino in Las Vegas, February 9th! Madrid was the featured bout and won an unanimous decision over his opponent. He is now 4-0 since moving to Las Vegas and hopes to continue his success when he travels to Quebec for his next match in March.

 

========================================================================================================

 

Okamoto’s Karate pulls down

26 medals at

the 51st Kubota Cup Martial Arts Tournament

Fairbanks, AK. - Oct. 21, 2012

team 2012 

11-Gold, 10-Silver, and 5-Bronze!

 

Congratulations to all the students from the dojo! Everyone placed in the top three! Wonderful demonstration of skill and sportsmanship!

Name

Division

Forms

Fighting

Maleah Cepeda

6 Yr. Old Novice

1st

2nd

Evan Konte

7 Yr. Old Novice

3rd

1st

Anthony Van Couwenberghe

8-9 Yr. Old Novice

2nd

2nd

Averyl Cobb

8-10 Yr. Old Intermediate

3rd

2nd

Hunter Enslen

8-10 Yr. Old Intermediate

2nd

1st

Rigor Gabriel                         

Men’s Novice

1st

1st

William Van Couwenberghe

Men’s Novice

2nd

2nd

Noel Suton

Men’s Intermediate (40+)

 

2nd

Dan Steward

Men’s Intermediate (40+)

1st

3rd

Meredith Steward

11-13 Intermediate

1st

 

Courtney Karns

14-16 Girls Intermediate

1st

1st`

Jamarc Lumba

8-10 Advanced

 

2nd

Andrew Hugeback

14-16 Boys Advanced

3rd

3rd

Yoshina Okamoto

14-16 Girls Advanced

1st

1st

Fred Manzano

Men’s Black Belt

2nd

 


____________________________________


Learn how to tie your belt,
like us on Facebook and watch
the video! Stay up to date on special events and school news!

News and Notices...
facebook

==============================================================================================

March Testing Schedule

Physical Test

Anchorage & Eagle River Dojos

4/5/2014 - Sat.

9:15 AM –Star Belt Testing

10:00 AM – Color Belt Testing

Wasilla Dojo

4/3/2014 - Thurs.

5:30 PM

Oral/Written Test

Anchorage & Wasilla Dojos

4/1/14 – Tues.

4:00 PM

Eagle River Dojo

3/27/14 – Thur.

4:30 PM

Remember Sparring Gear Students – Purple and & higher

must bring their assisting books to testing.

REGISTRATION DEADLINE

 04/21/14

Late Registration Fee

$25.00

No Classes on testing dates!

====================================================================

Special thanks to ISKA/NASKA World Extreme forms champion and Okamoto's 2nd degree black belt, Micah Karns. He performed at the dojo and was featured on channel 13, 4, and 11!

Video Courtesy of CBS 11 News and KTVA

Micah Karns winning performance from the Warrior's Cup Final at the AKA Grands 2012, Chicago Il. He also won the Overall Men's  and Tournament Grand Championships! This is Micah's first tournament since turning 18 recently!

 

2011 U.S. Open Martial Arts Championship: Extreme Forms Performance
Click on the picture above to see the video.

Michael Madrid, an Okamoto's Karate black belt, won his first fight after moving to Las Vegas to pursue a professional career in MMA.  Watch his post fight interview by clicking on the picture below.  In the video, he mentions his training at Okamoto's and attributes his kicking to his years of karate training.  He is currently training with famed MMA legend, Wanderlei Silva.

 
   
 

Home | About Us | Photo Gallery | Privacy Policy | Contact Us
Copyrightę 2010 Okamoto's Karate. All rights Reserved. Web Design: ChampionsWay Inc